Alloy 8 Port Gigabit POE Switch

///Alloy 8 Port Gigabit POE Switch
  • alloy_8_port_switch

Alloy 8 Port Gigabit POE Switch

$420.00

The APS-10T2SFP is an 8 port SNMP Gigabit Power over Ethernet (PoE) switch

Categories: , .

Product Description

The Alloy APS range of Layer 2+ Gigabit POE+ switches are feature rich and comply with the latest Green Ethernet standards. All SFP modules support both 100M and 1000M SFP Modules for a fully flexible deployment.

The ALLOY APS-10T2SFP is a Layer 2+ 802.3at PoE Gigabit Ethernet switch. With 8x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 copper ports and 2x GbE Copper/(100M/1000M) SFP ports and a Switching Capacity of 20Gbps, this high performance switch is ideal for server aggregation applications, as a departmental switch, or to support Gigabit Ethernet to the desktop for power users. With the added flexibility of supporting both 100Mbps and 1000Mbps SFP Modules this switch can be integrated quickly and easily into your existing networking infrastructure.

The SFP slots on the switch support all types of Fast Ethernet and Gigabit SFP modules – 100Base-TX Copper or 1000Base-T copper UTP as well as multimode, singlemode and WDM network connectivity over fibre optic cable – enabling copper or fibre uplinks.

With a huge list of Layer 2+, QoS and Security features the APS series switches are the ideal solution at the edge or aggregation layer of medium to large enterprise and campus networks. Utilising the latest IEEE 802.3at PoE+ standard a huge 25.5W per port can be supported to power your high end Wireless Access Points and PTZ Networking Cameras. With the ability to be backwards compatible with all 802.3af devices this switch is still the ideal solution for powering your IP Phones in your VoIP environments.

The APS range of Managed Gigabit Switches comply with the latest IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Green Ethernet standards to minimise power usage. Features such as Link Detection and Cable Length Detection are supported. Link Detection will automatically turn the power off on a port when detecting loss of link or idle traffic from a client. Once traffic or link is detected on the port, the port will become active without any packet loss. Cable Length Detection adjusts the signal strength based on the length of the cable, when using shorter cables the power consumption is reduced.

All switches can be managed through the RS-232 Serial Port or through any Ethernet Port using the CLI or Web Based Management interface. The switch also supports SNMP allowing the network administrator to manage, configure and control the switch from any SNMP based software application.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Alloy 8 Port Gigabit POE Switch”